Tuesday, July 22, 2008

Good evening fellas.=)
tonite's post is photoclip that i hope brings back good memories of a night not so long ago,
spent in a small lil room with cushions.=)

Disclaimer : the author did not purposely chose the unglam photos to post. there just happened to be no decent shots so i had to make do.=D KEKEKEKEKEE.


the following photostrip stars,

the 1,the only, wickermasuriya joshua kane tan shu ya aka zomg i hadta ask for 2 application forms for my 'o' levels sibei paiseh pls.
seen here with half his mouth open in a unglam moment.

the every present dudley kow wei heng,
who is lookin at you with his The Rock eyebrows raise.

The impossible to miss ivan loh ming hwee aka giant from the green beanstalkz.
seen here in a rare sober moment,before he started drinking.
still looks drunk anyhow though.=P

the dude you hear before you seee
no.its not me.kenneth yeeooozzz!!
who is lookin a lil crossed eyed cuz his specs died a horrible death that night from a cause that will be covered later.

the only contender for josh in the skinny boy category,

and yanghui who ran off before we could get a mug shot of him,
as well as dudley's sabrina.

the evening began innocently enuf,
with the merry few happily posing and groping each other as demonstrated by dudley's wandering hands and josh's strained expression as he attempts to preserve wad's left of his *ahemahem* aft wad is now termed as Operation : Red Underwear

there was food a plenty, milkshakes,pizza,and lotsa yummy finger food.

as well as many a sombre moment as we contemplated how long this brotherhood has lasted over the years.and all becuz of a sport we all had no clue about playing initially.

and as the night got merrier,
the drinks got pple more limber.

and then amusement began in earnest.

we began the fun with the traditional "look for joshua" game,
and we chanced upon a new and innovative way.
one can not be seen carrying a torchlight everytime when out with josh,
but handphones works too!!!

"lighting up the black guy"

and we were then treated to a "I WAS LOST BUT NOW IM FOUND" dance by josh upon his being discovered by our uber 1337 handphone lights.

afterwards, came the first of many teh-ed victims,beginning with the dancer himself.

you cant see him here cuz he's utterly buried,but dun worry the mess unravels itself.

unwrap x 1

unwrap x 2 as we see josh holding his head and wondering if the figurative ton of bricks juz landed on him.

but no good deed goes unpunished,
and thus the baton was passed many a times,

note how happy josh looks.

and look how happy he is here too!!!!

everyone's gotta love the biggest cushion.=)

the fateful teh that resulted in ken's spec's demise.=(

there were many a tender moment,

and the slightly not so tender as giant decided to serenade to josh.

making clear his intentions,

and going in for the kill

whilst me and dudley tryta support him using the drums.

but he didnt fancy our beats,
and took over himself,

however drunk men make no beat,
and he lost josh.=(((

but not being one to lie down and take defeat,
he surges on to a new target.

but was greeeted with aaron's laughs instead.

and thus like every other frustrated musician,
blamed the instrument ftw.

but what won the crowd over,
was definitely his dancing.=D

as the night wound down,
we once again pay homage to the loveable ah chek of the family who seems to be aging faster then all of us with 2 uberly unglam shots.his bdae is next monday btw!!!!!

lol he honestly looks like he juz got raped eh?

buttsecks buttsecksss buttsecksssss.

the brother and perhaps future sister in law,
who hadta leave early cuz he hadta get his lover home in time.

the rest of us who stayed till the end,

i had to post the following pic cuz i swear its a bit freaky as we see aaron's mastery of qing gong
as he seems to be floating.-_- on his ass.-_-

thanks to the bros for making it happen,
thanks for being the bros i've learned to love and hold dear,

and finally,

a special thanks for the 1 n only special person in my life.
without whom this might have never happened,

and without whom,
the sun might never rise the same way (that i've come to love in the days we've been toget) again.

thank you baby.=)

Friday, July 18, 2008


On my 65th birthday, I got a gift certificate from my wife. The certificate paid for a visit to a shaman living on a nearby reservation who was rumored to have a wonderful cure for erectile dysfunction. After being persuaded, I drove to the reservation, handed my ticket to the shaman, and wondered what I was in for.
The old man slowly, methodically produced a potion. He handed it to me, and with a grip on my shoulder, warned, “This is powerful medicine and it must be respected. You take only a teaspoonful and then say, ‘1-2-3′. When you do that, you will be longer and harder than you have ever been in your life and you can perform as long as you want.”
I was encouraged. As he walked away, I turned and asked, “How do I stop the medicine from working?”
“Your partner must say ‘1-2-3-4′ when she’s had enough,” the shaman replied. “But when she does, the medicine will not work again until the next full moon.”
I was eager to see if it worked. I went home, showered, shaved, took a spoonful of the medicine, and then invited my wife to join me in the bedroom. When she came in, I took off my clothes and said, “1-2-3!” Immediately, I was the manliest of men.
My wife took one look at me. She was so excited she began throwing off her clothes. She jumped onto the bed and excitedly asked, “What was the ‘1-2-3′ for?”
And that, boys and girls, is why we should never end our sentences with a preposition.


A very shy guy goes into a bar and sees a beautiful woman sitting at the bar. After an hour of gathering up his courage he finally goes over to her and asks, tentatively, “Um, would you mind if I chatted with you for a while?”
She responds by yelling, at the top of her lungs, “No, I won’t sleep with you tonight!” Everyone in the bar turn and stares at them.
Naturally, the guy is hopelessly and completely embarrassed and he slinks back to his table.
After a few minutes, the woman walks over to him and apologizes. She smiles at him and says, “I’m sorry if I embarrassed you. You see, I’m a graduate student in psychology and I’m studying how people respond to embarrassing situations.”
To which, he responds at the top of his lungs, “What do you mean, $200?”

Thursday, July 17, 2008

freaky mind.

The mind is an evil thing.
I had a terrible nightmare last night.
Its a lil disturbing how your mind singles out your deepest darkest fears and puts them into your dreams in carefully rendered 3D details.

Have you ever had a nightmare that is so vivid, so stark, so utterly horrifying that even though you know its a dream, you cant seem to wake up and stop it from happening. And in that dream, you’re already freaking out and silently screaming. And you know its a dream! And yet you cant stop it. You know if it happened in real life, you’ll be screaming and runnin around like a chicken with its head cut off.

when I was finally saved by my alarm bell, I woke up in cold sweat, with everything on my bed on the floor and my bedsheet was half stripped from the bed. I guess I was trashing about a lil.

But it was really quite scary. The mind is really quite evil.

I once remember when I was a kid,I kept dreaming of huge ass biting snakes. The kinda swallows you whole. Btw im terribly afraid of snakes. But yea. I kept dreaming of meeting snakes that pop out in the weirdest places. And they’ll always have a human like face which screams “CANNIBOL LECTOR x BADDIE from really bad action film” and I’ll always be in sum disturbed position like shittin halfway and my pants prevent me from runnin away, insteada runnin away I’ll would be “Shit should I clean my ass first or run, or should I run den clean my ass, but my pants will be dirty if I dun clean my ass first.” All that kinda stupid thoughts runnin thru the dream-me’s head, as i watch myself get pwned in my dreams, the real me will be like screaming “MOVE IT DUMBASS” den start shouting random facts that “rUN diagonally!!keep changing your direction cuz snakes cant keep up”(btw tads pure fact.you can try that for crocodiles too, if you run in ever widening circles,due to the fact the crocodiles have their legs like a 4 wheel drive,they turn really slow so youll definitely get away unscathed.but if you run str8,they’ll run you down like a freight train)

As it happened last nite,
All I was doing was screaming at the dream-me “ITS NOT REAL ITS NOT REAL ITS NOT REAL!!!!!” as I watched myself do get systematically taken apart n broken down.

You know what is the scariest thing?

Its not the dream.
Its not the fact that the mind is evil.

The scariest thing, is knowing that you’re helpless in the face of it all.
these kinda situations, are definitely not of your own choice.
And the freakist thing is the wondering if it actually came to reality,whether the final circumstance would be as terrible as it was in the dream.

They say the pen is mightier den the sword,
And the tongue is sharper den the sword too.

I guess the main reason behind that saying, is that the human mind is the deadliest weapon of them all.

Telling a person your deepest fears is probably the biggest measure of trust in my opinion after last night’s dream. I was juz thinkin about it.
Do you know your family member’s deepest secrets?i highly doubt so. But im pretty sure a certain person has opened up to you before. Told you things tad no one else in the world knows. And you’re his/her secret keeper. I got my own fair share of these secrets and fears that I realise if I suddenly hate this pple, I can take them apart so methodically. But knowing me if I hate the person I probably will juz never speak to that person again. Im not the spiteful sort.(before you remind me of the single time I was,) I am impulsive, but not spiteful.

In any case,
All I wanted to say was that these pple who opened up to you trust you.
Do your best to be worthy of their trust, cuz they literally give your their kryptonite.
And if even superman falls to kryptonite, what more mere mortals like us.

Faster den a speeding bullet and etc,

But still extremely vulnerable to the thing they’ve told you.

Some of you might say,
If that is the case,
Then this pple are stupid la.
The world is a badass place wanting to crush all opposition.
Why give them more weapons.

To which I reply,

No man is an island,
And everyone needs a person that they can confide to, they can find peace and solace in, and basically take refuge after facing the terrible world every single day.
It may be a loved one, or a close friend. But everyone needs that place.

Okie im done reflecting and feeling disturbed.

Screw this mind man.
Better gimme a good nite’s rest tonite.
Dam if I aint sleepy like shit.

Sunday, July 13, 2008

food for thought

if we go by the ancient saying that:

actions speak louder then words,

and the actions speak volumes.

which do you believe.

your heart, which sees and feels,

or your ears which hear.

Friday, July 11, 2008


inspired by my recent karaoke session.

i have decided to slow down on wow time,
and spend the next few weeks dusting off my fat fingers..

and playin tong hua on the piano.


Thursday, July 10, 2008


i was omw to school the other day,
when i saw the poster to upcomin x-files movie.
cant really remember wad exactly did it say,
but the line went something like

"if you want to find the truth,you must believe"

now for some reason,
that line struck in my head for quite a while.

maybe its cuz of the things that've happened this recent weeks.
this sayin really rings thru.
both ways.

i guess it is part of human nature to doubt.
when sumthin is good, you will suspect and never accept it,
cuz its too good to be true.

like the scenario from the Matrix,
in a perfect world,
humans die.
cuz they cant deal with things that are too good.
they muz suffer.

i juz find it weird.
if things are good,
why cant you be contented and happy.

and like wise in the other way,
if sumthin is too bad,
they'll keep lookin for something good to see about it.

i remember talkin to a fren a few weeks back.
who told me that all girls share sumthing similiar.

they love bad boyfriends,
but want their husbands to be angels.

however in a guy context,

at least within my circle of friends,
we juz want a girl who loves us and respects us i guess.

the lady in the street,
freak in the sheets is merely a bonus.

more importantly,we want a solace that we can return to no matter wad.
and from what i know from our previous experiences,
we'll do anithing for it.

side tracking.
so all i wanted this post to say was,

when presented with something tad could possible make you happy which seens too good to be true,

are you willing to believe?

when presented with something you know is bad for you but you want it terribly(like chilli oil on mcspicy),

will you believe and see beyond your desire?

food for thought.

Wednesday, July 09, 2008

the rest is still unwritten

I'm staring out into the night,
Trying to hide the pain.
I'm going to the place where love
And feeling good don't ever cost a thing.
And the pain you feel's a different kind of pain.

Well I'm going home,
Back to the place where I belong,
And where your love has always been enough for me.
I'm not running from.
No, I think you got me all wrong.
I don't regret this life I chose for me.
But these places and these faces are getting old,
So I'm going home.
Well I'm going home.

The miles are getting longer, it seems,
The closer I get to you.
I've not always been the best man or friend for you.
But your love remains true.
And I don't know why.
You always seem to give me another try.

So I'm going home,
Back to the place where I belong,
And where your love has always been enough for me.
I'm not running from.
No, I think you got me all wrong.
I don't regret this life I chose for me.
But these places and these faces are getting old,

Be careful what you wish for,
'Cause you just might get it all.
You just might get it all,
And then some you don't want.
Be careful what you wish for,
'Cause you just might get it all.
You just might get it all, yeah.

Oh, well I'm going home,
Back to the place where I belong,
And where your love has always been enough for me.
I'm not running from.
No, I think you got me all wrong.
I don't regret this life I chose for me.
But these places and these faces are getting old.
I said these places and these faces are getting old,So I'm going home.I'm going home.

certain lines in this song,
are really speaking to me now.

Sunday, July 06, 2008

idealism and dreams.

shall juz recount 2 few lines tad got me pondering this past week.

"....no business in thinking this certain way now.."

"....matter of forcing yourself to be happy?"

to be honest.
i am not ignorant of my inherent flaws in character.

but is it tad wrong to have dreams?
honestly i dun see a difference between dreams and goals.
the only way you get to live your dreams is if you work hard enough to achieve them.
and if you hafta achieve them, than dream = goals aint it.

yea i am extremely idealistic.
i believe tad a simplistic system,structure should exist, but whilst idealistic, im not delusional to the point where i am ignorant of my situation and what needs to be done.
but that doesnt stop me from hoping.

in this case,
since situations all arise from differences in human nature,
we all hope.

and hope in silence.

hoping that something would happen.

eventually something has to give.

its a brutal world i guess.

dun really know wad im talkin actually.

juz wanted to put those 2 lines up cuz i thought they were quite thought provoking.

hope it incites the same shit in you.

im gonna sleep.

on a sidenote,

karaoke is the best way for ANYONE to learn chinese.

anyone wants to see a video of FYSH SINGIN KARAOKE ??????