Monday, October 29, 2007


Sat was a blast.
awesome time all around man.


welcome to the land of 21 where the booze is like water and the chicks are free.

okie back to reality.

hahaha but seriously man.
we needta do more of this kinda shit toget.
sittin,drinkin and catching up + talkin bout each others' problems over chivas + green tea makes for a strangly oxymoronic kinda therapy.=)

/<3 maris bros.

okie now to the main reason why im bloggin.


i juz spent an entire day,
which i kept explaining that it was wrong way to be doing.
and my boss "JUST LISTEN" in the same stupid self sure way that rank and authority seems to instill in the ones in power.
so FINE.
i listen.:@

do do do dodo.
then he takes tad document in his "CONFIRM CORRECT FORMAT" and goes to present it at a high level meeting.

3 hours later.
comes out with his ass alight.
and proceeds to tell me"EH BOSS WANTS IT THIS WAY"
and guess wad way it is?
its the one i've been tellin him the whole DAM MORNING TAD ITS SUPPOSED TO BE DONE IN.

and since the meetin is over,
and the next meeting is on thurs.
i tell him "MSG,now 530 alr la.i tml morning do for you"
HE HAS THE BLARDY CHEEK TO COME AND "EH YOU'RE A SOLDIER LEH,*points to his rank and pulls my 3 lil stripes"

so fine.
here i am.
slogged ym ass for you the whole dam day,
havent even broke for a meal.
im still hungover,
having a dam nasty headache and a dry throat tad no water seems to be able to wet,
now there's few things in the world nastier than ben when he's hungry.
add the fact im having a headache,+ a dry throat which means i cant even scold pple properly,
totally makes for a grumpy me x ALOT.

so yea.
makin me work late was definitely not one of his smartest choices.

suffice to say when i left,
he didnt dare to look me in the eye.
he got wad he wanted in a proper slide.
but the time i took to do it.(it was fast trust me,since i wanted to come out)it was perfect by the standards im used to signin my work off,but he didnt really enjoy watchin me do it "quietly"

/swear pls.

shall not keep angsting.

shoppin list.


belt.-i wanna get a cloth belt.rainbow,n plonk a nice rustic lookin buckle on it.
jeans-wanna get sumthin brown again.kinda like how my jeans looked like before the wash made them grey.
shoes-zomg need a new pair of air force ones soooo dam so comfortable.
shirts-simple,neat lookin polos.=)

and the money shall drop from the heavens.
time to buy 4D.-_-

Thursday, October 25, 2007


from an old post.

this line juz pops out rite at me now.

"you cant lose,what you dun alr have"

i really dunno what to think,
and tbh,
im startin to think tad ive been doing alotta wishful thinkin.
on a happy note,

heh it took long nuf.
i suspected it the day we met....
but as you vehemently declare "I DIDNT LIKE HER THEN YET"
i shall furiously nod my head and say "I BELIEVE YOU"
took long nuf pls.
its been like wad?
6-7 weeks rite?

and on a slightly more unhappy note.

im feelin a lotta frustration rite now.

work is being a bitch.
try coming to work every mornin in tad same shithole,
doin things you DUN wanna be doing.
AND having to do it well.
thats responsibility.
not gettin appreciated for it?
tads called SAF.
gettin SCREWED LEFT RITE CENTER BACK FRONT aft the shit is done and handed up for not cc-ing 1 idiot?
tads called f-ed up.
and im gettin way to close to ORD to wanna hafta put up with this shit.

IPPT's being a bitch.
every single dam week.
1 meal a day isnt workin the wonders its supposed to.
im tink imma start skippin mails on an laternate day basis.

i juz think of my workload and i get dam turned off.
and when i get a chance to break,
i get shit from home.

and then a phase from all things,
a bloody comedy comes to mind.
"home is where you make it"

so wad am i supposed to do now.
i cant come to relax cuz i get shit loaded at me
i cant stay in unit cuz arrows come flyin my way.
wth should i do.
stay in the goddamn lan shop so i can do WHAT i wanna do,WHEN i wanna do it in peace.

shit man.
taking OFF juz to get sum personal time and i still get shit.



okie im juz plain ranting.

excuse me pls.
but this is my blog.
if you dun like it,

on your top is your "back" button,and on the right are "links"
mouseover and click k thanks.

Friday, October 19, 2007

stoic expressions

its been a long time since ive posted...
so finally im gonna turn off wow and msn for a bit and sit down and juz type.
its a forma therapy and it gets pple off my back when they complain about lack of updates.

1st of all,
here's a lil sumthin to brighten up your days from the "Ben Teachin Stories"

this lil verses are from my darling student's FINAL YEAR EXAM.

Q:The issue of global warming and its consequences can be easily resolved. Discuss.

waste and deforestation and limit the number if vehicles on the road. Industries should not try to cut cost by disposing waste products illegally. Individuals can reduce global warming by buying environmentally friendly products and use both sides of the paper for writing as trees are cut down or even burnt to produce these papers.

Q:Why are many people throughout the world worried by the increase in global warming? Give examples to support your answer.

One of the consequences is the melting of polar ice caps and expansion of seawater that leads to a rise in sea level. Thus, this increases the chances of flooding in low-lying areas like Bangalore. It has also brought about extreme weather conditions and climate change. This results in frequent floods and droughts followed by heat waves which in turns cause the death of many people like the recent heat waves in Europe. Extreme weather has created many weird events like the flooding of Sahara desert. Many people has experienced these consequences and thus were worried by the increase in global warming as they knew that global warming will definitely bring about undesirable consequences.

LOL i totally ROFL-ED when i read it pls
and he juz kept chucklin away.zomg/faint ftl.

he's currently my hero pls.

but then again
nothin can beat the kid that essay went "1st few lines."SPOT was BARKING AND WAGGIN HIS TAIL" and "last few lines "SPOT WAS MEOWIN AWAY"

tad one is ultimate.

n hmmm.
1 song tads been singin to me please.

not the original rod steward one,
but the dolly parton and kenny rogers duet.

words may/may not ring true.

but all the same.

touches a chord in me.=)

You ask me if I love you
and I choke on my reply
I'd rather hurt you honestly
than mislead you with a lie
And who am I to judge you
in what you say or do
I'm only just beginning
to see the real you

And sometimes when we touch
the honesty's too much
and I have to close my eyes and hide
I want to hold you till I die
till we both break down and cry
I want to hold you till the fear in me subsides

Romance and all it's strategy
leaves me battling with my pride
But through all the insecurity
some tenderness survives
I'm just another writer
still trapped within my truth
A hesitant prize fighter
still trapped within my youth

And sometimes when we touch
the honesty's too much
and I have to close my eyes and hide
I want to hold you till I die
till we both break down and cry
I want to hold you till the fear in me subsides

At times I'd like to break you
and drive you to your knees
At times I'd like to break through
and hold you endlessly
At times I understand you
and I know how hard you try
I watched while love commands you
and I've watched love pass you by

At times I think we're drifters
still searching for a friend
a brother or a sister
but then the passion flares again

And sometimes when we touch
the honesty's too much
and I have to close my eyes and hide
I want to hold ya till I die
till we both break down and cry
I want to hold you till the fear in me subsides

red-you(im assumin)
green-possibly both of us.

/shrugs pls.

as i told you.
every minute pls.
every single minute.=)
and loving it.

sucker for romance pls.

Monday, October 15, 2007

sometimes.realisation comes really suddenly.
and you realise.
so what.
either way,it aint all tad bad.:)

3 monhts to ORD lo.

Friday, October 12, 2007

the official whine.

reasons why i hate my ns life.

1)we operate on the early bird mentality.
n this does NOT apply to the rest of the civilian world.
wad do i mean?
we sleep mostly before 12,and wake up when 80% of singapore is still snoring for exercises and work.-_-
which means you're basically outta sync with the world.
and yea.
i juz hate that.
especially now i guess.

okie no heart to blog.
another time.
juz gripin.

Monday, October 08, 2007

taking the one second.

you get caught up in the flow of things.
and when the shit hits the fan.
and you get your ass screwed till inwards is outwards,
and thats when you needta check for a sec and take stock.:)
not just about the situation at hand.
but everythin else.
and keep doing what you think is right.
and being true to yourself.
cuz when it all fades away.
besides the ones you love,
everything pales in comparison.

cherish the things you love,
they be the ones worth protecting.
just cuz the world flows this way,
dun mean you hafta as well.
love your loves.
our God made you different.

so long as you're happy,
you got love,

the world can throw everythin at you and it mite not matter a whit.

sum lessons you thought you had learnt long ago.
juz refreshed in me this morning.

screw the SAF man.
its time to ORD.

but then again.
if it didnt happen,would i have thought about other stuff?
been so busy with shit.
oh wellz.
1 hour lunch break sittin still + ipod + thinkin can make alot of things come into sharper focus.

and the deepest and darkest fears mite not be that dark after all.
cryptic crpytic.


screw SAF.

there you go.instant translation.

back to camp i go.